Choking is often heavily emphasized as a concern in children under 4. However, there is another group of people we...
First Aid
Our first aid resources will equip you to handle minor injuries to severe injuries with confidence. First Aid is everything from a bandaid up to a seizure, choking, & more. Learn essential techniques and to know how to be the “first aid” responder for a variety of emergencies.
Infant Choking Prevention & First Aid Guide for Parents & Caregivers
As a parent or caregiver, there are a plethora of things that one must consider in order to maintain a safe...
Why Anti-Choking Devices Aren’t FDA Recommended
Choking is a terrifying experience that can quickly turn deadly. While anti-choking devices offer a potential...
Bleeding Control and First Aid for Seniors in Senior Living Communities
As we age, our skin becomes thinner and more fragile, making us more susceptible to cuts, scrapes, and other bleeding...
Fall Prevention in Senior Living Communities & Fall First Aid
Falls are a serious concern for everyone, but especially for older adults. As we age, our risk of falling increases...
Why Should I Carry an IFAK? & What is an IFAK?
An IFAK kit can make the difference in life or death in traumatic first aid emergencies. While no kit can completely...
How to Ensure Cardiac Arrest and First Aid Readiness for Church Staff and Volunteers
According to Gallup, 20% of Americans will gather in a church building each week. That equates to roughly 67 million...
What are Heat Related Emergencies? | Symptoms & First Aid
Preparing your family for a day in the hot summer heat can be challenging. Whether you have an athlete on the field, a...
The Importance of Recognizing Change of Behavior for Teachers and Caregivers
No matter our age, our emotions tell a story. Recognizing changes in how kids and adults display their emotions gives...









