Is Fire Safety Training Required for Child and Senior Care Professionals in Georgia?

by | Dec 30, 2023

Yes, Fire Safety training and certification is required for both child care and senior care professionals in Georgia by the Georgia Fire Marshal Office, Bright From the Start, and the Department of Community Health. If your team has not completed “Georgia Caregiver Fire and Life Safety Training” then your facility is NOT compliant with the required training in the state of Georgia.

Learn about our Fire Safety online and in person training here that is fully compliant with the Georgia Fire Marshal Office, Bright From the Start, and the Department of Community Health.

Who Regulates Fire Safety Training in Georgia?

Both child care and senior care facilities are accountable to the Fire Marshal’s office, also known as Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Fire Safety. Which clearly states that all child and senior care staff must successfully complete “Caregiver Fire and Life Safety Training.”

Here is a direct quote from the Fire Marshals Website:

Rules and Regulations of the State of Georgia require successful completion of the Georgia Caregiver Fire and Life Safety Training for all directors, operators, and all staff members of daycare facilities (adult and children), and for administrators, directors, operators, and all staff of Group I-1 and Group R-4 assisted living communities, assisted living facilities, community living arrangements, memory care units, personal care homes, and residential board and care homes, as defined in Chapter 2 of the Georgia Code or as defined by the Life Safety Code, and as adopted by Chapter 120-3-3 of the Rules and Regulations of the Georgia Safety Fire Commissioner.

– Office of Commissioner of Insurance and Fire Safety

Which Facilities Need Fire Safety Training?

  • Child Care Centers
  • Adult Day Care Facilities
  • Assisted Living
  • Memory Care
  • Personal Care Homes
  • Community Living Arrangements
  • Residential Board and Care Homes

Which Staff Members Need Fire Safety Training?

Everyone! Fire Safety training is required for all:

  • Directors
  • Operators
  • All Staff members
  • Administrators

Does Bright From the Start Require Fire Safety Training?

Bright From the Start (DECAL) oversees all child care facilities in the State of Georgia to ensure the safety of children and staff. While they do not require Fire Safety training themselves, they say you must follow all the requirements of the Fire Marshal’s office, which includes Fire Safety training as we discussed above. 

Here is a direct quote from page 43 of the Bright From the Start Child Care Learning Centers Rules and Regulations:

A Center must be in compliance with applicable laws and regulations issued by the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal or state inspector, including a certificate of occupancy if required prior to receiving any children for care.”

BFTS Rules and Regulations for Child Care Learning Centers (Page 43)

Essentially, Bright from the Start doesn’t directly enforce fire safety code; they leave that to the Fire Safety professionals with expertise in that field. Bright from the Start DOES require child care centers to meet the requirements of the Fire Marshal.

Does the Department of Community Health Require Fire Safety Training?

The Department of Community Health oversees and regulates the senior care communities in Georgia to ensure the safety and health of the residents and staff. DCH is even more clear that Fire Safety is a required training for communities by listing “Fire Safety” in their list of required trainings. 

DCH also defers jurisdiction to the Fire Marshal’s office like BFTS on page 26 of the Rules Of Department Of Community Health document:

“The assisted living community must comply with applicable fire and safety rules published by the Office of the Safety Fire Commissioner…The assisted living community must comply with applicable local ordinances that specifically address fire safety.”

Rules Of Department Of Community Health (Page 26)

Similarly to child care facilities, there can be confusion on who, if anyone, is required to have Fire Safety training in a senior care community. However by deferring to the fire marshal’s office, they make it clear that everyone has to have this training, “for administrators, directors, operators, and all staff of Group I-1 and Group R-4 assisted living communities, assisted living facilities, community living arrangements, memory care units, personal care homes, and residential board and care homes.”

What Type of Training Meets the Requirements?

Fire Safety training must contain the curriculum approved by the Fire Marshal’s office and be given by a live instructor registered with the Georgia Fire Marshal. Meaning only fire safety training given from a fire safety instructor who is registered with the fire marshal’s office will meet the requirements for the fire marshall, Bright From the Start, and the Department of Community Health.

“Caregiver Instructors are only certified by OCI Fire and Life Safety Educators, and all Caregiver certifications are provided by OCI-Certified Caregiver Instructors.”

Caregiver Training Requirement

What About Online Fire Safety Training?

Online fire safety is approved by the fire marshal’s office if it is given by a live OCI-Certified Caregiver Instructor. Meaning, if it is given via a video call software like Zoom or Google Meet with a live instructor who is ‌approved by the fire marshal’s office. 

However, it is not approved to have at your own pace Fire Safety training that isn’t done with a live instructor. This type of asynchronous training can be tempting since it is often cheaper, but it will not get you the certification the fire marshal requires.

Our online trainings are done with a live OCI-Certified instructor via Zoom and meets all the same requirements as in person training from the comfort of your home.

How do I Know if My Training Meets the Requirements?

All OCI approved instructors must issue a certificate through the Georgia State Fire Marshal’s system. Certificates issued since Fall 2022 look like the one below. If your certificate does not look like this, it will not be accepted by your Fire Marshal.

Our Fire Safety Training

As Georgia’s leader in Fire Safety training, our instructors are not only OCI-Certified Caregiver Instructors, but our instructors have a combined 97 years’ experience providing excellent training for child and Senior care facilities across Georgia and have taught 5,133 fire safety classes over 24 years in service. We cater each class to your group, meaning you learn about fire safety specifically for the people you work with. We have separate curriculum for senior and child care, helping you or your team get the most from your training. 

Not only is our training fun, informative, and convenient but also affordable at $25 a person for either our online or in person fire safety training. 

Contact us today to request a fire safety class at your facility or view our calendar of in person and online fire safety classes you can join.

Still not sure about working with First Response? Learn more about why you should consider us here.  

About First Response

First Response provides CPR, First Aid, and Fire Safety training to clients across Georgia and South Carolina for over 23 years. We believe training should be relevant, informative, and fun! Feedback from our clients consistently shows that they not only enjoy our classes, they learn something new–even for folks that have taken the class many times before.

Contact us to book a class for your facility, or sign up for a class here.

About the Author

<a href="https://www.firstresponsecpr.com/blog/author/mattenser/" target="_self">Matt Enser</a>

Matt Enser

CPR, First Aid, and Fire Safety Instructor

Matt has taught CPR, First Aid, and Fire Safety courses for First Response since December 2018. He also coordinates much of the digital marketing and creative tasks. Outside of First Response, he can be found getting up in the mountains as well as serving in the local church.

More Articles

0 Comments

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More from First Response Safety Training…

The Importance of Recognizing Change of Behavior for Teachers and Caregivers

The Importance of Recognizing Change of Behavior for Teachers and Caregivers

No matter our age, our emotions tell a story. Recognizing changes in how kids and adults display their emotions gives us a clue that something is wrong or different. This tells us that we should ask...

read more